EMPLOYEE DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Lyceum of the Philippines University (“LPU”) collects and processes personal information of its employees, both its teaching and non-teaching personnel. The purpose of this, is to explain what data we collect, the purposes for which it is processed and used, and certain rights that you have with respect to these data.

 

1. Types of Information Collected

 

We maintain certain personal information about you as part of our employee records. Our records may include your name, address and contact details, date and place of birth, age, civil status, citizenship. religion, government issued identification numbers such as SSS, TIN; educational background, civil service and government examinations passed, family background and information, employment records for both teaching and non-teaching experiences, skills and achievement, references, and medical exam results (collectively, “Employee Data”).

 

We have become aware of these information over time as a consequence of your employment with LPU and we only receive and/or retain them either through hard copy or digital form. These information are evidenced-based, and sourced through directly from reliable person/s and agencies.

 

 2. Purpose of Information Collection

 LPU uses employee data for variety of personnel administration, work and general management purposes. For example, LPU needs these information to administer compensation and benefits, performance evaluation and reviews, learning and development, promotion and succession planning and to maintain efficient and effective records management. 

LPU may also use your information in confidential references in connection with your applications for employment (eg. data verification of school credentials and previous employers) or further education or financial references; and where an employee is undertaking a further study which the University has paid for, or made a financial contribution towards specific information on such member of employee’s professional growth and development and achievement.

LPU may also use your information in order to publicly recognize your achievements, accomplishments and celebrations.  Should you wish to opt out for this purpose, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

LPU may also share your information with third party contractors who perform services on our behalf, such as reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure (including testing or upgrading our computer systems), the provision and administration of legal and accounting advice, insurance, retirement funds, and employee benefits. Finally, for human resources purposes LPU may also share your information with the client(s) to whom you may be or are assigned to perform services.

LPU may also share your information with other higher education institutions, government agencies and other regulatory bodies such as but not limited to accrediting agencies for the verification of your personal data held by the University;

LPU may also share your information with banks, financial/credit companies, and other institutions conducting character or background investigation.

 

3. How Information is Transferred and Stored

Where Employee Data is transferred to third parties, it is only to third parties acting as agents of LPU for the purposes described above (i.e., general employment purposes). In no case does LPU transfer employee data for any purpose not compatible with these purposes without first notifying the data subject.

LPU takes reasonable precautions to protect employee data from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Employee data are maintained in secure electronic and manual files at LPU Human Resources Department (HRD), and access to these files is limited to LPU HRD employees for whom access is necessary to properly process the same consistent with the foregoing purposes. Employee data that are transferred to third parties is done so by methods designed to reasonably reduce the risk of loss, theft, or inadvertently sent to a person or organization other than the intended recipient.

Any employee may contact LPU with inquiries or complaints regarding LPU’s processing of employee data or to “opt out” of the transfer of same as described in Section 4 (“Choice”) below.

 

4. Choice

Any employee whose employee data are to be transferred to third parties as described in this document may choose to not have his or her data transferred. The employee must communicate his or her desire to “opt out” by contacting the LPU Data Protection Officer by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

5. Access

 An employee whose employee data are processed by LPU may request access to his or her Employee Data processed by LPU for the purpose of correcting, amending, or deleting data that is inaccurate. LPU recognizes the employees’ right to access his/her data, however, the employee shall comply with established procedure for the request of data.  

 

6. Notice, Authorization and Consent

 Collection, processing, transfer and storage of other data shall require separate employee consent.

 You acknowledge that LPU has informed you on matters pertaining to Republic Act 10173 or well-known as Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its IRR which include your right as a data subject; and as an employee of LPU:

 

  • You explicitly authorize LPU, and its duly authorized representatives, third-party service providers to use, process and share personal data needed in the administration of employment; and
  • You consent to LPU using your personal data for purpose of providing services to you or for other reasonable purposes which are related to the services it provides or improvements/upgrades in systems, employment and other human resource processes, including but not limited to data analytics and automated processes.

 

7. Changes to Statement

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date indicated herein and will remain in effect with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. LPU reserves the right to update or change its Privacy Policy at any time. Should LPU make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, LPU will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website. Your continued use of the service after LPU post any modifications (upon consultation with concerned stakeholders, as may be necessary) to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the same.

 

Employee Data Privacy Notice

Version: 1.3

Effective: July 22, 2019