EMPLOYEE DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Lyceum of the Philippines University – Manila (“LPU”) collects and processes personal information of its employees, both its teaching and non-teaching personnel. The purpose of this, is to explain what data we collect, the purposes for which it is processed and used, and certain rights that you have with respect to these data.

 

1. Types of Information Collected

We maintain certain personal information about you as part of our employee records. Our records may include your name, address and contact details, date and place of birth, age, civil status, citizenship. religion, government issued identification numbers such as SSS, TIN, educational background, civil service and government examinations passed, family background and information, employment records for both teaching and non-teaching experiences, skills and achievement, references, and medical exam results (collectively, “Employee Data”). We have become aware of these information in a number of ways - directly from you over time through our relationship with you - and may receive and/or retain them in various forms.

 

2. Purpose of Information Collection

LPU uses employee data for variety of personnel administration, work and general management purposes. For example, LPU needs this information to administer compensation and benefits, performance evaluation and reviews, learning and development, promotion and succession planning and to maintain efficient and effective records management.

LPU may also use your information in confidential references in connection with your applications for employment or further education or financial references; and where an employee is undertaking a further study which the University has paid for, or made a financial contribution towards specific information on such member of employee’s professional growth and development and achievement.

LPU may also use your information in order to publicly recognize your achievements, accomplishments and celebrations. Should you wish to opt out for this purpose, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (?)

LPU may also share your information with third party contractors who perform services on our behalf, such as reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure (including testing or upgrading our computer systems), the provision and administration of legal and accounting advice, insurance, retirement funds, and employee benefits. Finally, for human resources purposes LPU may also share your information with the client(s) to whom you may be or are assigned to perform services.

LPU may also share your information with other higher education institutions, government agencies and other regulatory bodies such as but not limited to accrediting agencies for the verification of your personal data held by the University;

 

3. How Information is Transferred and Stored

Where Employee Data is transferred to third parties, it is only to third parties acting as agents of LPU for the purposes described above (i.e., general employment purposes). In no case does LPU transfer employee data for any purpose not compatible with these purposes without first notifying the data subject.

LPU takes reasonable precautions to protect employee data from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Employee data are maintained in secure electronic and manual files at LPU HRD Office, and access to these files is limited to LPU HRD employees for whom

access is necessary to properly process the same consistent with the foregoing purposes. Employee data that are transferred to third parties is done so by methods designed to reasonably reduce the risk of loss, theft, or inadvertently sent to a person or organization other than the intended recipient.

Any employee may contact LPU with inquiries or complaints regarding LPU’s processing of employee data or to “opt out” of the transfer of same as described in Section 4 (“Choice”) below.

 

4. Choice

Any employee whose employee data are to be transferred to third parties as described in this document may choose to not have his or her data transferred. The employee must communicate his or her desire to “opt out” by contacting the LPU Data Protection Officer thru local 169 or by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. An employee exercising his or her right to “opt out” of the transfer of his or her employee data should be aware that, by doing so, he or she may lose access to compensation, benefits or related services, and the employee may be excluded from relevant organizational charts or other employee databases. An employee may not opt out of the transfer of his or her employee data which are transferred by LPU to a third party for the purpose of (1) meeting applicable legal requirements or (2) permitting the legitimate interests of LPU in preparing appointment letters, promotions, or other employment decisions.

 

5. Access

An employee whose employee data are processed by LPU may request access to his or her Employee Data processed by LPU for the purpose of correcting, amending, or deleting data that inaccurate. LPU may deny an employee’s request to access his or her employee data where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the requesting employee’s privacy or where the rights of persons other than the requesting employee would be violated.

 

6. Notice, Authorization and Consent

You acknowledge that LPU has informed you on matters pertaining to Republic Act 10173 or well-known as Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its IRR; and as an employee of LPU:

* You explicitly authorize LPU, and its duly authorized representatives, third-party service providers, to use, process, and share personal data needed in the administration of employment.

* You consent to LPU using your personal data for purposes of providing services to you or for other reasonable purposes which are related to the services it provides or improvements/upgrades in systems and business processes, including but not limited to data analytics and automated processes